November 4th Thursday
amberConference Film Screening,
İstanbul Modern Cinema

11:00 Cyber Wars (Avatar)-2004, Director: Jian Hong Kuo – 103'
13:00 The Gene Generation, 2007, Director: Pearry Reginald Teo – 96'
15:00 The Running Man, 1987, Director: Paul Michael Glaser – 101'
17:00 Eyeborgs, 2009, Director: Richard Clabaugh – 102'

12:00-17:00 WGL – World Grid Lab. Marlon Barrios Solano, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No:5)


November 5th Friday
amberConference Workshop/Lecture,
İstanbul Modern Cinema

10:00-13:00 "Data Visualization and Gis for Urban Systems" - Selim Balcısoy
14:00-17:00 "Locative Contours, Residua and Documentary Inclinations" - Tina Bastajian, Seda Manavoğlu

12:00-17:00 WGL – World Grid Lab. - Marlon Barrios Solano, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)

18:00 Opening Cocktail, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)

11:00-19:00 Exhibitions,
Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No:5)

Datacity
Typecity:İstanbul Travis Kirton // Liquid Grid Frieder Weiss // Samplingplong Joerg Niehage // Past-Now-Future Ahmet Sertaç Öztürk, Mehmet Erkök // Trans(port)(l)ation Petra Dubach, Mario Van Horrik //Catch Data-Escape Data Ahmet Sertaç Öztürk, Mehmet Erkök // Open Walls Junior - Istanbul 2010+Ruhr 2010 Akrylonumerik Collective // Capacitive Body Andreas Muxel, Martin Hesselmeier //Av1/Av2 Martinka Bobrikova, Oscar de Carmen // Amn-Stopover in the City of Honey Nicolas Reeves

Playful Interface Cultures
Endotastic Voyage A20.10 Reinhard Gupfinger // Rambler Shoes Ricardo Nascimento, Tiago Martins //Artifical Stupidity Bager Akbay, Ana Cigon, Vasja Progar // Thumb Fu! Tim Devine, Vesela Mihaylova // nanoCup Hugo Martinez-Tormo // Mohr SMS Hugo Camargo, Veronika Pauser // Urban Mood Mahir M. Yavuz

Global Gateway Project
Subway Layout Stephane Kyles // Vibrator Prokop Bartonicek // Network Streetart Prokop Bartonicek // Machinarium Jakub Dvorsky // Some Kind of Congestion Emrah Kavlak // In Transit II Murat Durusoy


November 6th Saturday
amberConference Keynote and Panels,
İstanbul Modern Cinema

09:30 Registration
10:00-11:00 Keynote Speaker: Kazys Varnelis. "Everyday Life in the Ambient City"
11:15-12:45 Mapping Interface, and the City: Marco Cesario "The Dijital Superstructure of the City at the Age of the Global Information Processes", Sean Kearney "Urban Mundane&Serendipity in the Dijital Age-Reimagining the City Map",
Bengi Başaran "Urban Space Beyond Dystopia: Fragments of Cyberpunk Cities"
13:45-15:15 Orientation and the City: Deniz Yatağan, Burcu Bostancı "The Impact of GPS Devices on the Experience of the City", Marc Tuters " Forget Psychogeography: Locative Media As Cosmopolitics", Roland Haring "Geocity Mobile – A Novel Interfacefor Interacting With Urban Data"
15:30-17:00 Senses of the City: Eva Kekou, Matteo Marangoni "A New Sense of City Through Hearing and Sound" Varvara Guljajeva, Mar Canet Sola " The Rhythm of City", Greg Giannesen "Peripato Telematikos"

12:00-17:00 WGL – World Grid Lab. Marlon Barrios Solano, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)

12:00-15:00 Open Walls Workshop Akrylonumerik Collective, Sanat Limanı

13:00-17:00 Network Mapping and Analysis Workshop Burak Arıkan, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)


11:00-19:00 Exhibitions, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No:5)
Datacity
Playful Interface Cultures
Global Gateway Project

20:00 Lunapark: Traces, Memory, Stereotypes, Globalism / Talimhane Theatre

Weisswurst Anna Konjetzky // Memories And Traces Anna Konjetzky, Katrin Schafitel, Sahra Huby // Clean Hands Aslı Sağlam // Word Of Mouth Güneş Resul // Lett(h)er İlyas Odman // Clic-Clac Bahar Temiz // Lunapark Rolf Dennemann, Frank Mahlen // Un/Changing City Walk Anita Bacic


November 7th Sunday
amberConference Keynote and Panels,
İstanbul Modern Cinema

10:00-11:00 Keynote Speaker: C.J. Lim, "The Garden of Eden Redux-Smart Cities"
11:15-12:45 Design, Data and The City: Emrah Kavlak "Envisioning
Information For Istanbul: The Study Of a Guide Design As An Urban Visual Interface To
Improve Usubility Of The City", Georg Russegger "The City As Interface/Workspace",
Silvia Kalkıc "Architecture and Video, Media/Facades"
13:45-15:15 Data, Presence, And City: Knowbotic Research " Opaque Presence-Latent Urban Invisibilites", Çağrı Zaman, "Perso.N.E.T", Ebru Yetişkin "Translators Of Data To Be Excluded:Aestheticization And Empirication Of The 'Unrecognized'"
15:30-17:00 Special Panel
17:00-17:30 General Discussion

11:00-19:00 Exhibitions, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No:5)
Datacity
Playful Interface Cultures
Global Gateway Project


12:00-17:00 WGL – World Grid Lab. Marlon Barrios Solano, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)

13:00-17:00 Network Mapping and Analysis Workshop Burak Arıkan, Sanat Limanı
(Antrepo No.5)

20:00 "Lunapark: Traces, Memory, Stereotypes, Globalism", Talimhane Theatre


November 8th Monday

12:00-17:00 Video Mapping Lab. Martin Boverhof, Koen Van Lier (Born Digital) with Hüseyin Kuru and Notabene, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)

21:00 400 Seconds - Artist Presentations, Balans Brau (Organized by DIFÜZYON)


November 9th Tuesday & 10th Wednesday

11:00-18:00 VVVV Platform For "Datacity" Visualizations Workshop Andrej
Boleslavsky
, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)

11:00-19:00 Exhibitions, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No:5)
Datacity
Playful Interface Cultures
Global Gateway Project

12:00-17:00 Video Mapping Lab. Martin Boverhof, Koen Van Lier (Born Digital) with Hüseyin Kuru and Notabene, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)


November 11th Thursday

11:00-19:00 Exhibitions, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No:5)
Datacity
Playful Interface Cultures
Global Gateway Project


12:00-17:00 Video Mapping Lab. Martin Boverhof, Koen Van Lier (Born Digital) with Hüseyin Kuru and Notabene, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)


November 12th Friday

11:00-19:00 Exhibitions, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No:5)
Datacity
Playful Interface Cultures
Global Gateway Project

12:00-17:00 Video Mapping Lab. Martin Boverhof, Koen Van Lier (Born Digital) with Hüseyin Kuru and Notabene, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)

21:00 amber'10 Party, Balans Brau


November 13th Saturday

11:00-19:00 Exhibitions, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No:5)
Datacity
Playful Interface Cultures
Global Gateway Project

12:00-18:00 Perceivable Bodies Frieder Weiss, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)


November 14th Sunday

11:00-19:00 Exhibitions, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No:5)
Datacity
Playful Interface Cultures
Global Gateway Project


Addresses:
Sanat Limani-Antrepo No: 5
Address: Meclis-i Mebusan Cad., Liman Isletmeleri Sahasi, Antrepo No: 5
Tophane
e-mail: sanatlimani@istanbul2010.org
Tel: +90 212 243 90 74
Istanbul Modern
Web: www.istanbulmodern.org
Address: Meclis-i Mebusan cad. Liman Isletmeleri Sahasi Antrepo No:4
Karakoy
e-mail: info@istanbulmodern.org
Tel: +90 212 334 73 00
Talimhane Theatre
Web: www.talimhanetiyatrosu.com
Address: Taksim Dolapdere Cad. No: 97 Taksim
e-mail: talimhane@talimhanetiyatrosu.com
Tel: +90 212 238 85 09-0530 343 37 60
Balans Bräu
Web: www.balansbrau.com
Address: Istiklal Cad.Balo Sokak No:22 Beyoglu/Taksim
e-mail : info @balansbrau.com
Tel: +90 212 293 56 91-92-93
amberPlatform
Web: www.amberplatform.org
Address: Necatibey cd. No:66/1 Karakoy
e-mail: info @amberplatform.org
Tel: +90 212 243 22 04

By Date
By Type