Exhibitions, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No:5)
5-14 November
10:00:19:00

Datacity
Typecity:İstanbul Travis Kirton // Liquid Grid Frieder Weiss // Samplingplong Joerg Niehage // Past-Now-Future Ahmet Sertaç Öztürk, Mehmet Erkök // Trans(port)(l)ation Petra Dubach, Mario Van Horrik //Catch Data-Escape Data Ahmet Sertaç Öztürk, Mehmet Erkök // Open Walls Junior - Istanbul 2010+Ruhr 2010 Akrylonumerik Collective // Capacitive Body Andreas Muxel, Martin Hesselmeier //Av1/Av2 Martinka Bobrikova, Oscar de Carmen // Amn-Stopover in the City of Honey Nicolas Reeves

Playful Interface Cultures
Endotastic Voyage A20.10 Reinhard Gupfinger // Rambler Shoes Ricardo Nascimento, Tiago Martins //Artifical Stupidity Bager Akbay, Ana Cigon, Vasja Progar // Thumb Fu! Tim Devine, Vesela Mihaylova // nanoCup Hugo Martinez-Tormo // Mohr SMS Hugo Camargo, Veronika Pauser // Urban Mood Mahir M. Yavuz

Global Gateway Project
Subway Layout Stephane Kyles // Vibrator Prokop Bartonicek // Network Streetart Prokop Bartonicek // Machinarium Jakub Dvorsky // Some Kind of Congestion Emrah Kavlak // In Transit II Murat Durusoy


Conference

amberConference Film Screening
November 4th Thursday, İstanbul Modern Cinema
11:00 Cyber Wars (Avatar)-2004, Director: Jian Hong Kuo – 103'
13:00 The Gene Generation, 2007 Director: Pearry Reginald Teo – 96'
15:00 The Running Man, 1987 Director: Paul Michael Glaser – 101'
17:00 Eyeborgs, 2009 Director: Richard Clabaugh – 102'


amberConference Workshop/Lecture
November 5th Friday, İstanbul Modern Cinema

10:00-13:00 "Data Visualization and Gis for Urban Systems" Selim Balcısoy
14:00-17:00 "Locative Contours, Residual and Documentary Inclinations" Tina
Bastajian, Seda Manavoğlu


amberConference Keynote and Panels
November 6 Saturday, İstanbul Modern Cinema

09:30 Registration
10:00-11:00 Keynote Speaker: Kazys Varnelis. "Everyday Life in the Ambient City"
11:15-12:45 Mapping Interface, and the City: Marco Cesario "The Dijital
Superstructure of the City at the Age of the Global Information Processes", Sean
Kearney
"Urban Mundane&Serendipity in the Digital Age - Reimagining the City Map",
Bengi Başaran "Urban Space Beyond Dystopia: Fragments of Cyberpunk Cities"
13:45-15:15 Orientation and the City: Deniz Yatağan, Burcu Bostancı "The Impact of GPS Devices on the Experience of the City", Marc Tuters " Forget Psychogeography:
Locative Media As Cosmopolitics", Roland Haring "Geocity Mobile – A Novel Interface
for Interacting With Urban Data"
15:30-17:00 Senses of the City: Eva Kekou, Matteo Marangoni "A New Sense of City
Through Hearing and Sound" Varvara Guljajeva, Mar Canet Sola " The Rhythm of City", Greg Giannesen "Peripato Telematikos"

amberConference Keynote and Panels
November 7th Sunday, İstanbul Modern Cinema

10:00-11:00 Keynote Speaker: C.J. Lim, "The Garden of Eden Redux-Smart Cities"
11:15-12:45 Design, Data and The City: Emrah Kavlak "Envisioning
Information For Istanbul: The Study Of a Guide Design As An Urban Visual Interface To
Improve Usubility Of The City", Georg Russegger "The City As Interface/Workspace",
Silvia Kalkıc "Architecture and Video, Media/Facades"
13:45-15:15 Data, Presence, And City: Knowbotic Research " Opaque Presence-Latent Urban Invisibilites", Çağrı Zaman, "Perso.N.E.T", Ebru Yetişkin "Translators Of Data To Be Excluded:Aestheticization And Empirication Of The 'Unrecognized'"
15:30-17:00 Special Panel
17:00-17:30 General Discussion


Workshops

4-7 November, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)
12:00-17:00
WGL – World Grid Lab. Marlon Barrios Solano

6 November Cuma, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)
12:00-15:00 Açık Duvarlar Atölyesi/Open Walls Workshop Akrylonumerik Collective

6-7 November, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)
13:00-17:00 Network Mapping and Analysis Workshop Burak Arıkan

8 November, amberPlatform; 9-12 November, Sanat Limanı (AntrepoNo.5)
12:00-17:00
Video Mapping Lab. Martin Boverhof, Koen Van Lier (Born Digital)
with Hüseyin Kuru and Notabene

9-10 November, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)
11:00-18:00
VVVV Platform For "Datacity" Visualizations Workshop Andrej Boleslavsky

13 November Cumartesi, Sanat Limanı (Antrepo No.5)
12:00-18:00 Perceivable Bodies Frieder Weiss


Parallel Activity

6-7 November, Talimhane Theatre
20:00
Lunapark: Traces, Memory, Stereotypes, Globalism
Weisswurst Anna Konjetzky // Memories And Traces Anna Konjetzky, Katrin
Schafitel, Sahra Huby
// Clean Hands Aslı Sağlam // Word Of Mouth Güneş Resul // Lett(h)er İlyas Odman // Clic-Clac Bahar Temiz // Lunapark Rolf Dennemann, Frank
Mahlen
// /Un/Changing City Walk Anita Bacic


Artist Presantations

8 November Monday, Balans Brau-Taksim
21:00
400 Seconds


Addresses:
Sanat Limani-Antrepo No: 5
Address: Meclis-i Mebusan Cad., Liman Isletmeleri Sahasi, Antrepo No: 5
Tophane
e-mail: sanatlimani@istanbul2010.org
Tel: +90 212 243 90 74
Istanbul Modern
Web: www.istanbulmodern.org
Address: Meclis-i Mebusan cad. Liman Isletmeleri Sahasi Antrepo No:4
Karakoy
e-mail: info@istanbulmodern.org
Tel: +90 212 334 73 00
Talimhane Theatre
Web: www.talimhanetiyatrosu.com
Address: Taksim Dolapdere Cad. No: 97 Taksim
e-mail: talimhane@talimhanetiyatrosu.com
Tel: +90 212 238 85 09-0530 343 37 60
Balans Bräu
Web: www.balansbrau.com
Address: Istiklal Cad.Balo Sokak No:22 Beyoglu/Taksim
e-mail : info @balansbrau.com
Tel: +90 212 293 56 91-92-93
amberPlatform
Web: www.amberplatform.org
Address: Necatibey cd. No:66/1 Karakoy
e-mail: info @amberplatform.org
Tel: +90 212 243 22 04

By Date
By Type